Dedicated to the Memory of AmIAnnoying.com's BruceFollow Us on Twitter
Am I Annoying.com
Search Celebrities (By Last Name)
Search Collections
 Go
Advertising
In The News
 
Voting Station
Louisiana
Please vote to return to collections (Voting Results will appear on Right Sidebar).
State
    (April 30, 1812- )
    18th state to join
    Sixth of eleven states to secede and join the Confederacy
    Seceded: January 26, 1861
    Readmitted: July 9, 1868
    Nickname: Pelican State
    Robert La Salle claimed lower Mississippi (Louisiana) for France (April 9, 1682)
    Named for French king, Louis XIV
    Natchitoches was the first permanent settlement (1774)
    Capital: Baton Rouge
    Size: 48,523 square miles
    Motto: Union, Justice And Confidence
    Bird: Eastern Brown Pelican
    Flower: White Magnolia Blossom
    Tree: Bald Cypress
    Song: You are My Sunshine (formerly Give Me Louisiana)
    11,000 citizens of New Orleans died of yellow fever (1851).
    It is the only state made up of parishes instead of counties.
    They had an NBA basketball team named the New Orleans Jazz (1974-79), which moved to Salt Lake City, Utah.
    At one time, Spanish was the official language of Louisiana.
    They have the strongest French influence of any state.
    The people love cajun food and jazz.
    On June 3rd, they observe Confederate Memorial Day (1868- ).
    Louisiana began importing slaves (June 6, 1716).
    856 buildings were destroy by fire in New Orleans (March 21, 1788).
    Louisiana became the 6th state to secede (January 26, 1861).
    Louisiana, as a Confederate state, takes over US Mint at New Orleans (January 31, 1861).
    Colfax Massacre in Grant Parish killed 60 African Americans (April 13, 1873).
    A record 19 foot 2 inch alligator was shot by E A McIlhenny (January 2, 1890).
    Temperature ranges from -16ºF (February 13, 1899) to 114ºF (August 10, 1936).
    Hurricane Audrey, killed 526 in Louisiana & Texas (June 27, 1957).
    Hurricane Betsy, killed 75 in Louisiana & Florida (September 8, 1965).
    Hurricane Camille, killed 256 in Mississippi and Louisiana (August 17, 1969).
    Senator Huey Long spoke continually in congress for 15 hours (June 12, 1935).
    They elected country singer Jimmie Davis as governor (May 9, 1944).
    It is the site of the most lopsided high-school basketball score 211-29 (January 29, 1964).
    It is famed for the Battle of New Orleans.
    TV series 'Frank's Place,' 'Yancy Derringer' and 'Longstreet' were set in Louisiana.
    Pecans were discovered here (1541).
    It is the home of Mardi Gras celebrations where girls show their breasts for beads.
    Napoleon dreamt of Louisiana becoming a French colonial Empire in North America but eventually sold the entire Louisiana area (which includes the state of Louisiana) to the U.S. for $2 per acre, $27,000,000 in total (December 20, 1803). This doubled the size of the U.S.
    NY Yankee Pitchers Ron 'Louisiana Lightning' Guidry and Andy Pettitte were born in Louisiana.
    Doug Williams, the only African American quarterback to win a Super Bowl, was born in Louisiana.
    Britney Spears, Geoffrey Beene, Diane Keaton, Faith Ford, Harry Connick, Jr. and Ali Landry were born in Louisiana.
    John W Menard was the first African-American elected to Congress (1868).
    Oscar J Dunn, a former slave, was installed as lt. governor of Louisiana (July 13, 1868).
    Louisiana and Arkansas were the first states to observe Christmas as a holiday (December 25, 1831).
    It has an NFL football team named the New Orleans Saints (1967- ).
    It has a NBA basketball team named the New Orleans Hornets (2002- ), formerly played in Charlotte.
    Namesake for the Louisiana Purchase which covered more land than Alaska.
    The first unofficial African-American troops fought here first, during the Civil War (1862).
    For 2019, as of last week, Out of 1 Votes: 0% Annoying
    In 2018, Out of 34 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2017, Out of 160 Votes: 72.50% Annoying
    In 2016, Out of 18 Votes: 83.33% Annoying
    In 2015, Out of 26 Votes: 46.15% Annoying
    In 2014, Out of 47 Votes: 51.06% Annoying
    In 2013, Out of 67 Votes: 43.28% Annoying
    In 2012, Out of 81 Votes: 60.49% Annoying
    In 2011, Out of 37 Votes: 75.68% Annoying
    In 2010, Out of 148 Votes: 62.16% Annoying
    In 2009, Out of 79 Votes: 72.15% Annoying
    In 2008, Out of 48 Votes: 54.17% Annoying
    In 2007, Out of 112 Votes: 54.46% Annoying
    In 2006, Out of 314 Votes: 57.64% Annoying
    In 2005, Out of 338 Votes: 50.89% Annoying
    In 2004, Out of 370 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2003, Out of 3105 Votes: 49.63% Annoying
 
Annoying Collections
Site News