Dedicated to the Memory of AmIAnnoying.com's BruceFollow Us on Twitter
Am I Annoying.com
Search Celebrities (By Last Name)
Search Collections
 Go
Advertising
In The News
 
Voting Station
Rutherford B. Hayes
Please vote to return to collections (Voting Results will appear on Right Sidebar).
U.S. President
    (October 4, 1822-January 17, 1893)
    Nickname: 'Dark-Horse President'
    19th President of the United States of America (1877-81)
    U.S. House of Representatives, OH (1865-67)
    Governor of Ohio (1868-72)
    Governor of Ohio (1876-77)
    He won the 1878 presidential election by one electoral vote (185-184), though his opponent, Samuel J. Tilden, had more popular votes (4,284,020-4,036,572).
    Of the five presidents served during the Civil War, he was the only one wounded.
    His wife was nicknamed 'Lemonade Lucy' because she prohibited alcohol in the White House.
    Despite, Congress overriding his veto of the Bland-Allison Act (1878), the Treasury maintained the status quo, ignoring the obligation to coin more currency.
    His wife, is the first, First Lady to graduate college.
    He conducted the first Easter egg roll on the White House lawn.
    His father died before he was born.
    When he was three, his older brother Lorenzo drowned.
    Three of his sons died in infancy; Joseph (1861-63), George (1864-66) and Manning (1873-74).
    He was the first sitting president to visit the west coast (September 8, 1880).
    He is the first Presidential law school graduate.
    He signed an act allowing women to plead before the Supreme Court.
    Alexander Graham Bell installed the first White House phone during his administration.
    He was the first to have a Presidential Library.
    Research: Tim Howard
    For 2019, as of last week, Out of 4 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2018, Out of 97 Votes: 52.58% Annoying
    In 2017, Out of 18 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2016, Out of 26 Votes: 57.69% Annoying
    In 2015, Out of 17 Votes: 47.06% Annoying
    In 2014, Out of 72 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2013, Out of 20 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2012, Out of 53 Votes: 37.74% Annoying
    In 2011, Out of 26 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2010, Out of 32 Votes: 43.75% Annoying
    In 2009, Out of 35 Votes: 42.86% Annoying
    In 2008, Out of 81 Votes: 34.57% Annoying
    In 2007, Out of 165 Votes: 43.64% Annoying
    In 2006, Out of 348 Votes: 47.99% Annoying
    In 2005, Out of 284 Votes: 46.13% Annoying
    In 2004, Out of 385 Votes: 52.21% Annoying
    In 2003, Out of 888 Votes: 61.04% Annoying
    In 2002, Out of 2177 Votes: 46.44% Annoying
 
Annoying Collections
Site News