Dedicated to the Memory of AmIAnnoying.com's BruceFollow Us on Twitter
Am I Annoying.com
Search Celebrities (By Last Name)
Search Collections
 Go
Advertising
In The News
 
Voting Station
Iowa
Please vote to return to collections (Voting Results will appear on Right Sidebar).
State
    (December 28, 1846- )
    29th state to join
    Explored by Marquette and Joilet (1673)
    Nickname: Hawkeye State
    Capital: Des Moines
    Size: 56,290 square miles (ranks 25th)
    Motto: Our Liberties We Prize And Our Rights We Will Maintain
    Bird: Eastern Goldfinch
    Flower: Wild Rose
    Tree: Oak
    Song: Iowa
    Home of the worlds first train robbery (Jesse James-July 21, 1873).
    Shortly after its founding, Iowa nearly went to war against Misouri over a boundary dispute.
    The area remained a wilderness for about 100 years, after it was explored.
    It was owned by France and Spain and was part of the Louisiana, Missouri, Wisconsin, Michigan and finally Iowa Territories.
    Black Hawk, a Sauk Native American chief, waged war to recover Iowa from the U.S.
    Iowa did not want to become a state due to tax and boundary disputes.
    Jesse James & his gang robbed banks and trains in Iowa during the 1870's.
    The first appendectomy was performed in Iowa (January 4, 1885).
    The American Protective Association formed (anti-Catholic) in Clinton Iowa (March 3, 1887).
    Temperatures ranged from -47øF (January 12, 1912) to 118øF (July 20, 1934).
    Iowa was the first of six teams to be granted a franchise in the Women's Pro Basketball League (WBL) (June 20, 1978).
    Two Iowa girls High School basketball teams played 4 scoreless quarters (February 21, 1979).
    There are so many Insurance companies in Iowa, that the state was called 'The Hartford of the West.'
    The TV series 'Apple's Way' and 'Tom' were set in Iowa.
    The NBA basketball team the Tri-Cities Blackhawks (1946-51) (Moline and Rock Island, Ill. and Davenport, Iowa) became the Milwaukee/St. Louis/Atlanta Hawks.
    Baseball great Cap Anson, Buffalo Bill Cody, President Herbert Clark Hoover, pollster George Gallup, MacDonald Carey, Newscaster Harry Reasoner, Johnny Carson, Andy Williams, P D Q Bach (Peter Schickele), Jerry Mathers (The Beaver), John Wayne, Ashton Kutchner, Tom Arnold and Olympic gold medalist and underwear model Nancy Hogshead were born in Iowa.
    Actresses Donna Reed, Cloris Leachman, Marcia Wallace, Mary Beth Hurt, Sue Lyon, Kate Mulgrew (Capt. Janeway of Star Trek Voyager) Linnea Quigley, Laura Leighton and Lara Flynn Boyle were born in Iowa.
    Advice columnists Dear Abby and Ann Landers were born in Iowa.
    Love Boat's gopher, Fred Grandy, was elected to congress from Iowa in 1986.
    The McCaughey septuplets were born in Iowa (November 19, 1997).
    The first bank chartered in the US was the National Bank of Davenport Iowa (June 20, 1863).
    The carousel was patented in Davenport (July 25, 1871).
    Iowa is the first state to impose a cigarette tax (April 11, 1921).
    Eskimo Pie was patented by Christian Nelson of Iowa (not an Eskimo - January 24, 1922).
    The country's first licensed educational radio station is WOI of Ames (April 28, 1922).
    Oskaloosa was first US city to fingerprint its citizens (May 21, 1934).
    The first photograph that bounced off a satellite came from Cedar Rapids (August 18, 1960).
    Iowa has the highest literacy rate of all states.
    The 'Music Man' was set in Iowa.
    The first single crop harvest worth a billion dollars came from Iowa.
    During the Civil War, Iowa put together the Graybeard Regiment. Everyone was over 45.
    Riverside is the birth place to the fictional Captain James T. Kirk of 'Star Trek.' Riverside holds an annual Star Trek convention on Kirk's birthday.
    Waterloo accepted a large number of refugees from the Bosnian War.
    Cedar Rapids is the site of the first mosque in the US.
    For 2019, as of last week, Out of 2 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2018, Out of 16 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2017, Out of 21 Votes: 52.38% Annoying
    In 2016, Out of 220 Votes: 80.91% Annoying
    In 2015, Out of 320 Votes: 53.12% Annoying
    In 2014, Out of 123 Votes: 57.72% Annoying
    In 2013, Out of 107 Votes: 62.62% Annoying
    In 2012, Out of 68 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2011, Out of 20 Votes: 60.0% Annoying
    In 2010, Out of 34 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2009, Out of 29 Votes: 55.17% Annoying
    In 2008, Out of 39 Votes: 66.67% Annoying
    In 2007, Out of 92 Votes: 57.61% Annoying
    In 2006, Out of 183 Votes: 49.73% Annoying
    In 2005, Out of 260 Votes: 65.38% Annoying
    In 2004, Out of 382 Votes: 62.04% Annoying
    In 2003, Out of 940 Votes: 61.81% Annoying
 
Annoying Collections
Site News