Dedicated to the Memory of AmIAnnoying.com's BruceFollow Us on Twitter
Am I Annoying.com
Search Celebrities (By Last Name)
Search Collections
 Go
Advertising
In The News
 
Voting Station
Colorado
Please vote to return to collections (Voting Results will appear on Right Sidebar).
State
    (August 1, 1876- )
    38th state to join
    Francisco de Coronado explored Colorado for Spain (1541)
    Nickname: Centennial State
    Capital: Denver
    Size: 104,247 square miles (ranks 8th)
    Motto: Nothing Without God
    Bird: Lark Bunting
    Flower: Blue And White Columbine
    Tree: Blue Spruce
    Song: Where The Columbines Grow
    Temperatures range from -61ºF (-52ºC) (February 1, 1985) to 118ºF (48ºC) (July 11, 1888).
    It has snowed in June (June 1, 1992).
    The lowest temperature ever recorded in May in the contiguous US was -10ºF at Climax (May 14, 1896).
    Floods caused a train to derail on a bridge in Eden, 96 died (August 7, 1904).
    Soldiers killed thirty-three during a mine strike in Ludlow (April 20, 1914).
    It is home to the unsolved murder case of Jon Benet Ramsey, Colorado child beauty queen who was murdered at six (December 25, 1996).
    Colorado militia killed 150 peaceful Cheyenne Native Americans (November 29, 1864). They then offered Cheyennes & Arapaho's a peaces treaty and chased them out of Colorado (October 14, 1865).
    Many of Ted Bundy's victims disappeared in Colorado.
    Mass murderer Ted Bundy escaped from jail in Colorado (December 31, 1977).
    It is the most mountainous state.
    The worse school massascre in U.S. history happeded at Columbine High School in Littleton (April 20, 1999).
    Home to Coors Brewery.
    Pueblo Native Americans lived there before the time of Christ.
    The Unsinkable Molly Brown of Titanic fame lived in Denver.
    The US mint is in Denver, National Bureau of Standard Time Signal WWV is located in Boulder, and the US Air Force Academy is at Colorado Springs.
    NORAD is hidden deep within the mountains of Colorado.
    It is the home of Pikes Peak, discovered by Zebulon Pike (November 15, 1806).
    Junior Achievement incorporated in Colorado Springs Colo (1921).
    Boxer Jack Dempsey was born in Colorado.
    Actresses JoAnna Cameron, Sherry Stringfield, Sheryl Lee and actors Douglas Fairbanks and Michael Boatman were born in Colorado.
    The Transcontinental Railway was completed in Colorado (August 15, 1870).
    Katharine Lee Bates wrote 'America the Beautiful' in Colorado (July 22, 1893).
    Colorado accepted female suffrage (November 7, 1893).
    KOA-TV Denver was first to televised a human birth to the public (December 2, 1952).
    The first all-female pro baseball team, the Colorado Silver Bullets formed here (1994).
    Coors beer is headquartered in Colorado.
    They have an NBA basketball team named the Denver Nuggets (1967- ).
    They have an NFL football team named the Denver Broncos (1960- ), who won 2 Super Bowls (1997-98).
    They have an NHL hockey team named the Colorado Avalanche (1996- ), formerly the Quebec Nordiques, who Won 2 Stanley Cups.
    They had an NHL hockey team named the Denver Rockies (1976-82) Originally the Kansas City Scout, currently the New Jersey Devils.
    They have a Major League baseball team named the Colorado Rockies (1993- ).
    TV shows 'Mork & Mindy,' 'Dynasty,' 'Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman,' 'Everwood,' 'Stargate SG-1,' 'South Park' and 'Doc Elliot' were set in Colorado
    For 2019, as of last week, Out of 12 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2018, Out of 39 Votes: 61.54% Annoying
    In 2017, Out of 78 Votes: 69.23% Annoying
    In 2016, Out of 7 Votes: 71.43% Annoying
    In 2015, Out of 43 Votes: 62.79% Annoying
    In 2014, Out of 69 Votes: 49.28% Annoying
    In 2013, Out of 48 Votes: 64.58% Annoying
    In 2012, Out of 136 Votes: 73.53% Annoying
    In 2011, Out of 73 Votes: 45.21% Annoying
    In 2010, Out of 32 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2009, Out of 46 Votes: 41.30% Annoying
    In 2008, Out of 44 Votes: 36.36% Annoying
    In 2007, Out of 162 Votes: 45.06% Annoying
    In 2006, Out of 193 Votes: 44.04% Annoying
    In 2005, Out of 250 Votes: 49.60% Annoying
    In 2004, Out of 626 Votes: 47.12% Annoying
    In 2003, Out of 728 Votes: 55.63% Annoying
 
Annoying Collections
Site News