Dedicated to the Memory of AmIAnnoying.com's BruceFollow Us on Twitter
Am I Annoying.com
Search Celebrities (By Last Name)
Search Collections
 Go
Advertising
In The News
 
Voting Station
Jani Lane
Please vote to return to collections (Voting Results will appear on Right Sidebar).
Vocalist
    (February 1, 1964-August 11, 2011)
    Born in Akron, Ohio
    Real name: John Kennedy Oswald
    Lead singer of Warrant (July 1984–2004)
    Found dead in a Woodland Hills, California hotel (August 11, 2011)
    He did not age well.
    He has a creepy real name.
    His earlier band was named Plain Jane.
    One of his pre-fame odd jobs included working in a porn video warehouse.
    He married his 'Cherry Pie' video co-star Bobbie Brown, then divorced her four years later.
    His second marriage also ended in divorce.
    He married his third wife in 2010, but he separated from her before he died.
    He had DUI arrests in 2009 and 2010.
    He adopted his stage name Jani from his grandparents' pronunciation of his first name.
    His daughter with Bobbie Brown became a university student attending college on a journalism scholarship.
    He dabbled in acting with appearances in 'Caged Fear' and 'High Strung.'
    After the news of his death came out, his sister claimed that he never did drugs and even hated them.
    He briefly reunited with his former Warrant band members 2008.
    He trained on drums as a youngster but later realized he'd rather sing.

Credit: battyx3


    For 2017, as of last week, Out of 3 Votes: 100% Annoying
    In 2016, Out of 3 Votes: 100% Annoying
    In 2015, Out of 23 Votes: 56.52% Annoying
    In 2014, Out of 146 Votes: 56.16% Annoying
    In 2013, Out of 8 Votes: 62.50% Annoying
    In 2012, Out of 13 Votes: 53.85% Annoying
    In 2011, Out of 114 Votes: 66.67% Annoying
 
Annoying Collections
Site News