Dedicated to the Memory of AmIAnnoying.com's BruceFollow Us on Twitter
Am I Annoying.com
Search Celebrities (By Last Name)
Search Collections
 Go
Advertising
In The News
 
Voting Station
Utah
Please vote to return to collections (Voting Results will appear on Right Sidebar).
State
    (January 4, 1896- )
    45th state to join
    Jedediah Strong Smith and his colony moved near Salt Lake Utah (August 22, 1826)
    Brigham Young led the Mormons to Salt Lake City (1847)
    Nickname: Beehive State
    Capital: Salt Lake City
    Size: 84,916 square miles (ranks 11th)
    Motto: Industry
    Bird: California Gull
    Flower: Sego Lily
    Tree: Blue Spruce
    Song: Utah, We Love Thee
    Congress made polygamy illegal (July 1, 1862).
    The Mormons who called the land Deseret, were turned down for statehood because they permitted polygamy (1848).
    Mountain Meadows Massacre: 120 colonists were killed by Native Americans (September 11, 1857).
    200 were killed in a premature blast, collapsing a mine tunnel at Scofield (May 1, 1900).
    Lightning killed 504 sheep in Wasatch National Park (July 22, 1918).
    A coal mine explosion killed 171 at Castle Gate (March 8, 1924).
    An avalanche buried 75 in Sap Gulch Bringham, Utah, 40 died (February 17, 1926).
    Some of Ted Bundy's murder victims disappeared in Utah (1974-75).
    Temperature ranges from -69ºF (-56ºC) (February 1, 1985) to 117ºF (47ºC) (July 5, 1985).
    Two Utah scientists claimed, falsely, they have produced fusion at room temperature (March 23, 1989).
    15,000 Mormons from New England, Illinois, Ohio, Missouri, Germany, Denmark, Sweden, Norway, Scotland and England made up the population of Salt Lake City (1852).
    They were accepted as a state on their sixth try (but only after the Mormon church declared polygamy unlawful).
    Debra Clinger, inventor Philo T Farnsworth, cartoonist Herblock, Wilford Brimley, Edy Williams, Anthony Geary, The Osmonds and Mike Lookinland were born in Utah.
    On the last Friday of April, they celebrate Arbor Day (since 1872).
    Utah accepts female suffrage (November 5, 1895).
    Martha Hughes Cannon of Utah was elected the first U.S. female senator (November 3, 1896).
    Land speed records were set at the sand flats by Craig Breedlove.
    The first permanent artificial heart was successfully implanted at the University of Utah (December 2, 1982).
    They have a NBA basketball team named the Utah Jazz (1979- ), originally in New Orleans.
    The TV series 'Travels of Jamie McPheeters' may have been set in Utah.
    The XIX Winter Olympics were held in Salt Lake City (February 9-24, 2002).
    For 2019, as of last week, Out of 11 Votes: 45.45% Annoying
    In 2018, Out of 23 Votes: 52.17% Annoying
    In 2017, Out of 63 Votes: 74.60% Annoying
    In 2016, Out of 37 Votes: 91.89% Annoying
    In 2015, Out of 25 Votes: 36.00% Annoying
    In 2014, Out of 46 Votes: 54.35% Annoying
    In 2013, Out of 21 Votes: 47.62% Annoying
    In 2012, Out of 69 Votes: 50.72% Annoying
    In 2011, Out of 55 Votes: 43.64% Annoying
    In 2010, Out of 83 Votes: 65.06% Annoying
    In 2009, Out of 69 Votes: 69.57% Annoying
    In 2008, Out of 51 Votes: 68.63% Annoying
    In 2007, Out of 144 Votes: 57.64% Annoying
    In 2006, Out of 192 Votes: 57.81% Annoying
    In 2005, Out of 297 Votes: 68.69% Annoying
    In 2004, Out of 469 Votes: 52.88% Annoying
    In 2003, Out of 763 Votes: 69.46% Annoying
 
Annoying Collections
Site News