Dedicated to the Memory of AmIAnnoying.com's BruceFollow Us on Twitter
Am I Annoying.com
Search Celebrities (By Last Name)
Search Collections
 Go
Advertising
In The News
 
Voting Station
Idaho
Please vote to return to collections (Voting Results will appear on Right Sidebar).
State
    (July 3, 1890- )
    43rd state to join
    Lewis and Clark were the first white explorers to reach Idaho (1804-06)
    Nickname: Gem State
    Capital: Boise
    Size: 83,557 square miles (ranks 13th)
    Motto: Let It Be Forever
    Bird: Mountain Bluebird
    Flower: Syringa
    Tree: White Pine
    Song: Here We Have Idaho
    Originally part of Oregon Territory
    First White settlement in Idaho found in Franklin (June 15, 1860)
    The temperature ranges from -60ºF (January 16, 1943) to 118ºF (July 28, 1934).
    During the Gold Rush of Idaho, crime ran rampant in Idaho City. The Pioneer Cemetary has over 200 bodies, only 28 died of natural causes (1860's).
    It was not until 1868, after the formation of the Montana Territory (1864) and Wyoming Territory that Idaho got its permanent boundaries.
    The Great Idaho Fire destroyed 3 million acres of timber (September 10, 1910).
    FBI agents battled and killed militia's Randy Weaver in Idaho (1995).
    Headquarters of the Aryan Nation.
    Snake River runs through Idaho.
    Actress Lana Turner, Native Americans Sacajawea and Chief Joseph and poet Ezra Pound were born in Idaho
    The shortest river in the world, the Malad River is in Idaho.
    It was the setting for 'Napoleon Dynamite.'
    It is most famous for its potatoes.
    Idaho was claimed by Spain, Russia, Great Britain and the United States.
    British fur trader David Thompson built the first post in Idaho (1809).
    Britain dropped any claims to Idaho in the Treaty of 1846.
    Gold was discovered in Idaho (1861).
    Idaho elected the first Jewish governor, Moses Alexander (1914).
    Arco Idaho is first US city lit by nuclear power (July 17, 1955).
    It is the namesake for the movie 'My Own Private Idaho.'
    It has the world's largest reserve of phosphate.
    For 2019, as of last week, Out of 9 Votes: 44.44% Annoying
    In 2018, Out of 16 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2017, Out of 93 Votes: 56.99% Annoying
    In 2016, Out of 2 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2015, Out of 35 Votes: 31.43% Annoying
    In 2014, Out of 13 Votes: 53.85% Annoying
    In 2013, Out of 32 Votes: 46.88% Annoying
    In 2012, Out of 70 Votes: 51.43% Annoying
    In 2011, Out of 19 Votes: 63.16% Annoying
    In 2010, Out of 88 Votes: 62.50% Annoying
    In 2009, Out of 35 Votes: 60.0% Annoying
    In 2008, Out of 39 Votes: 64.10% Annoying
    In 2007, Out of 123 Votes: 51.22% Annoying
    In 2006, Out of 200 Votes: 52.50% Annoying
    In 2005, Out of 264 Votes: 57.20% Annoying
    In 2004, Out of 496 Votes: 49.80% Annoying
    In 2003, Out of 680 Votes: 56.91% Annoying
 
Annoying Collections
Site News