Dedicated to the Memory of AmIAnnoying.com's BruceFollow Us on Twitter
Am I Annoying.com
Search Celebrities (By Last Name)
Search Collections
 Go
Advertising
In The News
 
Voting Station
Minnesota
Please vote to return to collections (Voting Results will appear on Right Sidebar).
State
    (May 11, 1858- )
    32nd state to join
    Occupied by Chippewa and Sioux Native American
    Territory of Minnesota organizes (March 3, 1849).
    Owned by three European countries and eight U.S. territories
    Nickname: Gopher State
    Capital: St. Paul
    Size: 84,068 (ranks 12th)
    Motto: Star Of The North
    Bird: Loon
    Flower: Showy Pink and White Lady's-Slipper/Moccasin Flower
    Tree: Red (Norway) Pine
    Song: Hail, Minnesota!
    On October 9th, they celebrate Leif Ericsson Day
    Because there are so many lakes in Minnesota, many of them have the same name as a different lake in Minnesota.
    Temperature ranges from -59ºF (-51ºC) (February 16, 1903) to 114ºF (46ºC) (July 6, 1936).
    Temperature dropped to 28ºF in August in Embarass, Minnesota (August 11, 1979).
    Forest fires destroyed Hinckley, about 600 died (September 2, 1894).
    They had an NHL hockey team named the Minnesota North Stars (1967-93), that moved to Dallas.
    They had an NBA basketball team named the Minneapolis Lakers (1947-60) that moved to Los Angeles.
    The Mayo clinic is located in Minnesota.
    It is at the exact center of North America.
    It is said that Viking explorers were the first Europeans to visit in Minnesota (ca. 1200 AD).
    Iron ore was discovered in Minnesota's Mesabi Mountains (September 5, 1844).
    A natural red stone can only be found in Pipestone National Monument.
    The Greyhound Bus Co began the first U.S. bus line (May 21, 1914).
    Arlene Dahl, Tippi Hedren, Bob Dylan, Cheryl Tiegs, Jessica Lange, O+> (Prince) and Winona Ryder were born in Minnesota.
    The TV series 'Mary Tyler Moore Show' and 'Coach' were set in Minnesota.
    They have a NHL hockey team named the Minnesota Wild (2000- ).
    They have a NBA basketball team named the Minnesota Timberwolves (1989- ).
    They have a NFL football team named the Minnesota Vikings (1961- ).
    They have an American League baseball team named the Minnesota Twins (1961- ), who won two World Series (1987, 91) and originated as the Washington Senators.
    The first indoor World Series game was played in the Metrodome (October 17, 1987).
    The cartoon character Bullwinkle the Moose comes from Frostbite Falls, Minnesota.
    For 2019, as of last week, Out of 18 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2018, Out of 25 Votes: 64.00% Annoying
    In 2017, Out of 105 Votes: 58.10% Annoying
    In 2016, Out of 20 Votes: 75.00% Annoying
    In 2015, Out of 27 Votes: 62.96% Annoying
    In 2014, Out of 233 Votes: 53.65% Annoying
    In 2013, Out of 500 Votes: 64.80% Annoying
    In 2012, Out of 72 Votes: 79.17% Annoying
    In 2011, Out of 19 Votes: 47.37% Annoying
    In 2010, Out of 148 Votes: 45.95% Annoying
    In 2009, Out of 69 Votes: 36.23% Annoying
    In 2008, Out of 40 Votes: 40.0% Annoying
    In 2007, Out of 231 Votes: 46.75% Annoying
    In 2006, Out of 434 Votes: 48.62% Annoying
    In 2005, Out of 315 Votes: 48.57% Annoying
    In 2004, Out of 463 Votes: 49.24% Annoying
    In 2003, Out of 2724 Votes: 45.74% Annoying
 
Annoying Collections
Site News